Feldberg Library Perspectives
Loading...
Comments (0)
Engineering Hot Topics!
Current Research
- Thayer School of Engineering Research
- This Week at Thayer School
- Thayer Theses
- Digital Dissertations @ Dartmouth College
- ProQuest Dissertations and Theses - Full TextIncludes nearly 3 million searchable citations to dissertation and theses from around the world from 1743 to the present together with over 1 million full-text dissertations since 1997 that are available for download in PDF format.
- Current Thayer School Research indexed by Compendex, GEOBASE, US Patents & EP Patents
- Current Dartmouth Research indexed by Web of Science
Course Guides
- ENGG197: Researching Grant Funding & Venture Capital
- ENGS5: Healthcare and Biotechnology in the 21st Century
- ENGS7: Changing Climate
- ENGS7: Contemporary and Historical Perspectives on Medical Imaging
- ENGS7: The Science, Politics, and Economics of Energy
- ENGS7: Technology, Boon or Bane?
- ENGS12: Design Thinking
- ENGS13: Virtual Medicine and Cybercare
- ENGS21: Introduction to Engineering
- ENGS75: Product Design
- ENGS142: Intermediate Solid Mechanics
- Overview of Patents & Patent Searching
Course Tools
- Blackboard
- CourseraWatch lectures taught by world-class professors, learn at your own pace, test your knowledge, and reinforce concepts through interactive exercises; designed based on sound pedagogical foundations, to help you master new concepts quickly and effectively.
- Engineering Learning and Knowledge Support WikiLecture notes, podcasts, seminars
- Lynda.comLog in with your Dartmouth netid and password. You will be able to access Lynda courses and exercise files. Topics include Interactive Data Visualization with Processing, Negotiating Your Salary, AutoCAD Essential Training, Responsive Design Fundamentals and a whole lot more.
- MIT’s OpenCourseWare
- RefWorks
- Sources and Citations at Dartmouth College
- Stanford Engineering Everywhere
- UdacityProgramming and computer science courses currently populate this site.
- Wikibooks: Engineering bookshelfThis bookshelf contains a number of wikibooks in various stages of completion. All books on this shelf deal with the topic of Engineering, broken down into a number of subdisciplines.
- YouTube EDU Engineering
Summon (limited to Engineering, Medicine, CS & Applied Sciences)
Dartmouth Users: Using Summon from off-campus? You'll need VPN for access to full-text.
Engineering FAQ's
Quick Links For Articles & Conference Papers
- Article Citation FinderUse an article citation or a DOI / PMID to find the full article.
- ASME Digital Collection
- Ei Compendex WebIncludes the following areas of engineering: civil, energy, environmental, geological, biological, electrical, electronics and control, chemical, mining, metals, fuel, mechanical, automotive, nuclear, and aerospace as well as computers, robotics, and industrial robots.
- IEEE XploreIncludes the IEEE-Wiley eBooks Library and IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL)
- INSPECContains citations with English language abstracts to the world-wide journal and conference literature in physics, electronics and electrical engineering, computer and control theory, and information technology.
- Proquest Science and Technology
- PubMedPrimary index to the biomedical literature
- SPIE Digital LibraryIncludes SPIE eBooks, journals and proceedings; extensive resource on optics and photonics.
- Web of Science
Quick Links for ebooks, handbooks & standards
- ASM HandbooksComplete content of twenty-five ASM Handbook volumes plus two ASM Desk Editions
- ASME eBooks
- ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library a vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information.
- CRC handbook of chemistry and physics
- eBooks in Engineering
- Engineering Standards
- IEEE-Wiley eBooks from IEEE Xplore
- Knovel Online Interactive Books
- ReferexProfessionally focused engineering eBooks bringing together key sources of reference material
- Safari Tech Books Online
- SPIE Digital Libraryincludes SPIE eBooks, journals and proceedings; extensive resource on optics and photonics.
- Springer MaterialsBased on the Landolt-Börnstein New Series; Resource for Physical & Chemical Data in Materials Science: 250,000 Substances & Material Systems | 3,000 Properties | 1,200,000 Literature Citations
- Synthesis Digital Library Of Engineering And Computer Science Collections 1-3
quick links for patents
- Ei PatentsOffers sophisticated search and retrieval tools across all 9.5 million patents registered with the US and European Patent Offices.
- esp@cenet Patents search Worldwide patent database. Abstracts, bibliographic data and full text of patents are provided for: EPO, France, Germany, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States and WIPO.
- Google Patents with new Prior Art SearchLook for the blue "find prior art" button when examining a patent. Ex: robot vacuum
- Patent LensWorldwide, open-access, free full-text patent informatics resource
- USPTO Patent Database
quick links for market research
- Alternative Energy e-trackbusiness intelligence including market, competitor, product and customer information; in-depth research, analysis, data and forecasts through a range of interactive online databases, reports and management briefings.
- BCC ResearchBCC's market research reports explore major economic, scientific, and technological developments in industrial, pharmaceutical, and high technology organizations. Industry analysis and market forecasts for advanced materials, high-tech systems and components, nanotechnology and novel processing methods are at the forefront of the company's expertise.
- IBISWorldCollection of market research reports for over 700 U.S. industries and almost 60 global industries. Reports are typically 30-60 pages in length and include key statistics, market segmentation, market characteristics, industry conditions, key factors, key competitors, industry performance, and outlook.
- ISI Emerging Markets (EMIS)ISI Emerging Markets provides information about emerging market countries, their companies, and industries. It includes country profiles; macroeconomic statistics, forecasts, and analysis; reports on financial markets, companies and industries; exchange rates; analyst reports; and business news, both in English and the local languages. Coverage includes countries from Latin America, Central & Eastern Europe, Central Asia-Caucasus, Southeast Europe, Asia, Australia, Africa, and Middle East.
- Thomson ONE BankerPrivate Equity : news & trends; search profiles of companies, funds, firms, executives, IPOs, limited partners; deal prospecting; fund commitments and fund statistics.
**MUST USE INTERNET EXPLORER**
Subject Liaisons |
Contact Info Feldberg Library 6193 Murdough Center Hanover, NH 03755-3560 Holt: Office 101D; phone 603-646-3066 Mounts: Office 101F; phone 603-646-1145 Fax: 603-646-2384 Send Email Subjects: Engineering |



Loading...
