Important tools
- Borrow DirectDirectly request books from the combined library catalogs of Brown, Columbia, Cornell, the Center for Research Libraries, Dartmouth, Harvard, the University of Pennsylvania, Princeton and Yale; 4 day turnaround.
- Browse eJournals / eBooksSearch or browse by title or by subject the electronic journal or ebook titles available from the Dartmouth College Library.
- DartDocGet documents (articles, patents, etc.) that are not available at Dartmouth.
- Library CatalogEverything owned or licensed by the library. Search for books and journals, both print and electronic, videos, maps, manuscripts, scores, sound recordings, and more.
Comments (0)
Summon: Easily discover the world of library content
Dartmouth Users: Using Summon from off-campus? You'll need VPN for access to full-text.
Searchbox prelimited to articles from scholarly journal publications.
More Ways To Find Articles
Follow the "Get It" icon for full-text.
- Academic Search Complete, Energy & Power Source, GreenFILE, New Scientist ArchiveCan limit to Peer Reviewed and full-text
- AccessScienceAccess to articles, dictionary terms, and research updates in all areas of science and technology; includes biographies of leading scientists, updates of breakthroughs and discoveries in science and technology.
- General Science AbstractsCan limit to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals.
- IEEE XploreProvides full-text access to the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (IEEE) transactions, journals, magazines, conference proceedings, books and standards
- LexisNexis AcademicContains over 350 newspapers with archives back 25 years or more, 300 magazines and journals, over 600 newsletters, transcripts of television and radio broadcasts, polls and surveys, non-English news sources, and even blogs and online publications.
- New York TimesSearch and retrieve the full-text.
- Newspaper Source PlusIncludes more than 860 full-text newspapers, providing more than 35 million full-text articles. In addition, the database features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts.
- ProQuest Science & Technology search across all our ProQuest resources; offers options to search individual resources or collections of resources by subject area or type.
Examples from Summon
Examples from Academic Search Complete ...
Subject Liaisons |
Contact Info Feldberg Library 6193 Murdough Center Hanover, NH 03755-3560 Holt: Office 101D; phone 603-646-3066 Mounts: Office 101F; phone 603-646-1145 Fax: 603-646-2384 Send Email Subjects: Engineering |




Loading...
