New!
Phyllis Lyon, Del Martin and the Daughters of Bilitis
Call Number: Online!
Archives of the founders of Daughters of Bilitis (DOB), the first lesbian rights organization in the U.S.
Feminism in Cuba : nineteenth through twentieth century archival documents.
Call Number: Online!
Includes primary source texts, personal letters, journal essays, radio broadcasts, memoirs on the feminist movement in Cuba between Cuban independence and the end of the Batista regime. Primarily Spanish language.
Digitized from the microfilm set, The women's movement in Cuba, 1898-1958: the Stoner Collection on Cuban feminism. Reproduction quality varies tremendously.
Digitized from the microfilm set, The women's movement in Cuba, 1898-1958: the Stoner Collection on Cuban feminism. Reproduction quality varies tremendously.
Course Tools
Women's & Gender Studies key resources
Women's Studies International is a multidisciplinary index covering a wide range of scholarly journals, books and more related to gender studies.
Summon:
Discover the
world of library content
Search across the content of multiple library databases. Quick, easy, 'though not as precise as searching individual databases.
|
|
Additional key resources:
- Encyclopedia of gender and societyBaker-Berry Ref. HQ1115 .E4255 2009 (vols. 1-2)
- Encyclopedia of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender history in AmericaBaker-Berry Ref. HQ76.3.U5 E53 2004 (vols. 1-3)
- Routledge international encyclopedia of women : global women's issues and knowledgeBaker-Berry Ref. HQ1115 .R69 2000
- International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciencesA massive work covering wide range of social sciences
- GenderWatchFull-text collection of international journals, magazines, & newsletters devoted to gender issues.
- Women's Studies InternationalSuite of ten databases indexing books, articles, conference papers, government reports, and non-print resources from 1972-present. Don't be fooled by the name -- this resource covers men's and gender studies as well.
- Gerritsen Collection: women's history online, 1543-1945Collection of over 4700 books, pamphlets and periodicals "reflecting the revolution of a feminist consciousness and the movement for women's rights"
WGST Librarian |
Contact Info Research & Instruction Services 180 Berry Baker Berry Library Dartmouth College Hanover, NH 03755 office hours: by appointment tel. (603) 646-0790 fax (603) 646-4085 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |





Loading...
