Introduction
Dartmouth College Library has been a selective Federal Depository Library since 1884. Depository items held within the collection can be used on-site at the Library by any member of the public. This research guide provides information on how to access the Federal Depository Library Program's basic collection, along with information about the titles in that collection.
Research Guides
FDLP Basic Collection
- Ben's Guide to the U.S. GovernmentAn educational web site for kids. The site provides learning tools for K-12 students, parents, and teachers.
- Catalog of Federal Domestic AssistanceProvides a full listing of all Federal assistance programs.
- Catalog of U.S. Government PublicationsFinding tool for federal publications. Includes descriptive records for historical and current publications.
- Decennial Census 2010Data also available in American Factfinder. For more recent or more detailed data, use the American Community Survey (see the Census Data Research Guide for more information).
- Code of Federal RegulationsThe codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
- Compilation of Presidential DocumentsThe Compilation of Presidential Documents collection consists of the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents and the Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents which are the official publications of materials released by the White House Press Secretary.
- Congressional DirectoryOfficial directory of the U.S. Congress.
- Congressional RecordThe official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress.
- Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and InterpretationPopularly known as the Constitution Annotated, encompasses the U.S. Constitution and analysis and interpretation of the U.S. Constitution with in-text annotations of cases decided by the Supreme Court of the United States.
- Economic IndicatorsMonthly publication prepared by the Council of Economic Advisers for the Joint Economic Committee. It provides economic information on gross domestic product, income, employment, production, business activity, prices, money, credit, security markets, Federal finance, and international statistics.
- Economic Report of the PresidentAnnual report written by the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers. It overviews the nation's economic progress using text and extensive data appendices.
- FDsysFederal Digital System. Provides free online access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.
- Federal RegisterOfficial daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
- Historical Statistics of the United States (updated to 2006)Millenial Edition Online. Available to members of the public not affiliated with Dartmouth at computers in the Library.
- Occupational Outlook HandbookGuide to career information on hundreds of occupations in the United States.
- Public Papers of the Presidents of the United StatesAn official series of Presidential writings, addresses, and remarks.
- United States Statutes at LargePermanent collection of all laws and resolutions enacted during each session of Congress.
- United States CodeCodification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States.
- United States Government ManualOfficial handbook of the Federal Government.
- United States ReportsThe bound volumes of the United States Reports contain final versions of U.S. Supreme Court opinions.
- USA CountiesUSA Counties is no longer updated or supported by the Census Bureau.
