African & African American Studies: Articles & Journals

Indexes, abstracts and full-text from international periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins from 1984 to the present. Areas covered include archaeology, architecture, art, film, humanities, marketing, motion pictures and photography. Ser Art Retrospective to find articles from 1929-1984.

Consists of searchable database of citations (1949-present) to journal articles, essays in multi-author works, and book reviews in the fields of religious and theological studies.

Full text and cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for journals covering communication, mass media, linguistics, rhetoric, language, logic, and other closely related fields.

Covers over 300 journal and magazine titles for film and television reviews, scholarly and critical analysis of cinema and television, and articles of popular interest about film and television. About half the journals and magazines are film periodicals and the other half cover film and television with some regularity. Subject coverage includes film & television theory, preservation & restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. Some full text is available.

Provides thesaurus-controlled indexing and abstracts to more than 350 music periodicals from 1996 forward. Also provides author/title-keyword access to 130 titles dating as far back as 1874. International coverage includes nearly all aspects of the world of music.

The most comprehensive index of scholarship in literature, language, folklore, film, new media, and rhetoric and composition. Covers articles in periodicals, books, and book chapters. Does not index book reviews.

Provides indexing and abstracts of journal articles, books, contributions to anthologies, and book reviews published worldwide. Topics covered include aesthetics, axiology, philosophy of education, epistemology, ethics, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, logic, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, metaphilosophy, political philosophy, philosophy of science, social philosophy, and the philosophy of religion.

A comprehensive international guide to writings about music with articles from more than 5200 journals. Coverage includes all types and genres of music. Selected books, conference proceedings, dissertations, Festschriften, reviews, and catalogues are also indexed.

Bibliography of articles on the history and cultures of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.

Historical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada)

Full-text archive of American Anthropological Association's journals, newsletters and bulletins.

Indexes 30+ years of economics literature from around the world. Compiled by the American Economic Association, EconLit is a comprehensive index of journal articles, books, book reviews, collective volume articles, working papers and dissertations.

Derived from CAB Abstracts the database covers agricultural economics to farm economics, food industry and rural sociology from 1973 to the present. It includes policy and development, agrarian reform, employment, environmental and natural resources, biotechnology, input industries, markets, marketing, consumers, international trade, finance, education and extension, and the rural economy.

The database contains abstracts of materials from professional journals, major news magazines and books devoted to the political science discipline and its complementary fields, including international relations, public law, public administration and public policy. Topics include political institutions, processes, and behavior; international law and politics; policy analysis; public affairs and administration; public law; political theory; and political economics.

Provides citations and abstracts to the world literature pertaining to technological and engineering aspects of air and water quality, environmental safety, and energy production. Major areas of coverage include agricultural equipment and methods, arctic and tropical engineering, coastal engineering, environmental impact and protection, hazardous materials, heat exchangers, hydroelectric power, internal combustion engines, mines and quarry equipment, nuclear power plants, pipes and pipelines, sources and control of air pollution, steam power, thermoelectric energy, tidal and wind power, treatment of sewage and industrial wastes, turbines, water analysis and treatment techniques.

Provides access to abstracts and periodicals in science, engineering, and technology in full-text and image formats. Covers a wide range of topics from both physical and life science disciplines. Provides a full-text linking destination for ProQuest's versions of Applied science & technology abstracts and General science abstracts.

PubMed comprises over 26 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. PubMed also provides access to additional relevant web sites and links to the other NCBI molecular biology resources.

African Newspapers, 1800-1922 provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. Featuring English- and foreign-language titles from Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Uganda and Zimbabwe, African Newspapers offers unparalleled coverage of the issues and events that shaped the continent and its peoples between 1800 and 1922. This collection includes such key publications as the East African Standard, Mombasa Times & Uganda Argus (Kenya), Leselinyana la Lesutho (Lesotho), Central African Times (Malawi), Beira Post (Mozambique), Lagos Standard (Nigeria), Mafeking Mail and Protectorate Guardian (South Africa), Sierra Leone Weekly News (Sierra Leone), Uganda Herald (Uganda), Buluwayo Chronicle (Zimbabwe) and nearly two dozen others.

Please use Dartmouth's VPN for off campus access.
Contains articles from over 100 news publications throughout Africa and from several hundred other sources, including governments, non-governmental organizations and other newsmakers, inside and outside of Africa. Subscription/premium content in the news archive (1996+) is available via the advanced search function.

Ethnic NewsWatch is a full-text collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press in the United States, published 1990- .

Indexes and provides full text to 33,000 news and business information sources from 200 countries in 28 languages, includes regional and industry publications, newspapers, newswires, Web and blog content.

Provides access to full text resources on topics including current and general news; business and financial information; newspapers; company directories; government and politics; medical and health topics; accounting, auditing, and tax; federal and state laws; legal cases; regulations; and patents.